The Holocaust Historiography Project

Copy of document 3739-PS

              AFFIDAVIT TO ACCOMPANY MEMORANDUM
               ON THE GERMAN GENERAL STAFF AND
                        HIGH COMMAND.

We, Peter John Ambrose Calvocoressi, of Guise House, Aspley Guise,
Bletchley, in the County of Buckingham, barrister-at-law, Acting Wing
Commander in the Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve, and Oliver Charles
Berthoud, of 79 Streathbourne Road, London, S.WA7, schoolmaster, Major
in the Intelligence Corps, jointly and severally make oath and say as
follows:

1. In September 1945 we were detailed by the Joint Intelligence
Sub-Committee of the Joint Chiefs of Staff to go to Nurnberg, Germany,
to advise and assist the prosecutors of major Axis war criminals before
the International Military Tribunal.

2. Acting in such capacity we were required to draw up a list of the
persons comprised in the "General Staff and High Command Group" of the
German Armed Forces, as defined in the Indictment presented to the said
Tribunal. The document now produced and shown to us, marked A, is a copy
of the list compiled by us in pursuance of this request.

3. In compiling this list we consulted the relevant Intelligence
departments of the Admiralty, the War Office and the Air Ministry, and
we used lists produced for us by those departments as the basis for our
own final list. In cases which seemed to us to be doubtful and to
require further elucidation or confirmation we caused inquiries to be
made of senior German officers, now prisoners of war in England and
Germany.

4. We do not claim that the said final list is wholly exhaustive or
necessarily correct in every detail. In particular some of the dates
there given are now known to us to be slightly inaccurate. It will be
seen, moreover, that certain names were overlooked in the first place
and appended as corrigenda. It may be that there are a few further
omissions which we have not spotted. We are, however, confident that the
said list is a substantially accurate and substantially complete list of
the members of the said "General Stall and High Command Group".

5. Officers who qualified for inclusion in the said group by reason of
no more than a f ew weeks' service in a post or comrnand comprised in
the said definition in the Indictment were omitted from the list.

[signed] Peter Calvocoressi, Wing Commander.
(signedl Oliver Berthoud, Major.

Sworn to at 9 Old Square, Lincoln's Inn, in the County of London before
me on this 14th day of February 1946.

[signed] W. A. Rhodes, Commissioner for Oath…

                         ----------

          THE GERMAN GENERAL STAFF AND HIGH COMMAND

Herewith are the names of all officers who held any of the positions
designated in Appendix B of the Indictment. Officers who have since died
are included with an "x" against their names. The total number of
officers involved is 131 of whom 114 are believed to be living. By
services the figures are:

                              Total  Living
Staff Officers     OKW       4       4
                   OKH       6       5
                   OKM       5       5
                   OKL       6       3
Commanders in      Army      89      76
Chief
                   Navy      15      15
                   Air       11      10
                   Force

Army Commanders in Chief include one or two officers drawn from the Air
Force or SS. Hitler, C-in-C of the Army from December 1941, is excluded.

Ranks given are the highest achieved during the war.

                                                       [Pages 625 - 634]

                High Command of the Armed Forces

Chief                   Field Marshal Keitel,      5.2.38 - May 45
Wilhelm
Chief of the Operations Col. General Jodl, Alfred  Aug 39 - May 45
Staff
Deputy Chief of the     Lt. Gen. v. Warlimont,     April 41 -
Operations Staff        Walter                     Sept. 44
                        Lt. Gen. Winter            Sept. 44 - May 45

                    High Command of the Army

C-in-C                  Field Marshal v.           Feb. 38 - Dec. 41
                        Brauchitsch, Walter
Chief of the General    x Col. General Beck        (?) 34 - Sept. 38
Staff
                        Col. General Halder,       Sept. 38 -
                        Franz                      Sept. 42
                        Col. General Zeitzler,     Sept. 42 -
                        Kurt                       July 44
                        Col. General Guderian,     July 44 - Feb. 45
                        Heinz
                        General Krebs, Hans        Feb. 45 - May 45

                    High Command of the Navy

C-in-C                  Admiral of the Fleet       May 35 - 31.1.43
                        Raider, Erich
                        Admiral of the Fleet       1.2.43 - May 45
                        Doenitz, Karl            5
Chief of Staff of the   Admiral Schniewind, Otto   (?) 38 - 12.6.41
Naval War Staff
                        Admiral Fricke, Kurt       12.6.41 - Jan. 45
                        Admiral Meisel, Wilhelm    Feb. 43 - May 45

                  High Command of the Air Force

C-in-C                  Reichsmarshall Goering,    March 35 -
                        Hermann                    April 45
                        x Field Marshall Ritter v. April 45 - May
                        Greim, Robt.               45
Chief of the General    Col. General Stumpff       June 35 - Feb.
Staff                                              39
                        x Col. General Jeschonnek  Feb. 39 - Nov.
                                                   43
                        x Col. General Korten      Nov. 43 - 20.7.44
                        General Kreipe, Werner     Aug. 44 - Oct. 44
                        General Koller, Karl       Oct. 44 - May 45

          Commanders in Chief of Army Groups and Armies

         Name           Appointments [Army, Theatre]   Dates

Gen. Allmendinger, Karl 17, East                   May 44 - Jul.  44
Gen. Angelis,           2 Pz, Balkans              Oct. 44 - Apr. 45
Maximilian
Col. Gen. v. Arnim,     5 Pz, Africa               Dec. 42 - May 43
Juergen
Gen. Balck, Hermann     4 Pz, East                 Jul. 44 - Aug.  44
                        Army Group G               Oct. 44 - Dec.  44
Col. Gen. Blaskwitz,    2, Poland                  Oct. 39
Johannes
                        9, West                    May 40 - June 40
                        1, West                    Oct. 40 - May 44
                        Army Group G, West         May 44 - Sept. 44
                                                   Dec. 44 - Jan. 45
                        Army Group H, West         Jan. 45 - Apr. 45
Gen. Blumentritt,       25, West                   Jan. 45 - Mar. 45
Guenther
x F.M. v. Bock, Fedor   Army Group B, Poland       Sept. 39 - Dec. 41
                        France
                        Army Group South, East     Jan. 42 - Jul. 42
Gen. Boege, Ehrenfried  18, East                   Sept. 44 - May 45
Gen. Boehme             2 Pz, Balkans              June 44 - Jul. 44
                        20 Mtn, Norway             Jan. 45 - May 45
Gen. Brandenberger,     7, West                    Aug. 44
Erich
                        19, West                   Mar. 45 - May 45
x F.M. Busch, Ernst     16, East                   Oct. 39 - Oct. 43
Gen. Busse, Theodor     9, East                    Jan. 45 - May 45
Gen. v. der             1 Pz, East                 Apr. 44 - May
Chevallerie, Kurt
Gen. Christiansen,      25, West                   Apr. 45 - May 45
Friedrich (GAF)
x Col. Gen. Dietl,      20 Mtn, Finland            Jan. 42 - June 44
Edward
Obertsgruf. Dietrich,   6 SS Pz, West/East         Oct. 44 - Apr. 45
Josef
x Col. Gen. Dollmann,   7, West                    Sept. 39 -June 44
Friedrich
Col. Gen. v.            21, Norway                 Apr. 41 - May 45
Falkenhorst, Nikolaus
Gen. Foertsch, Hermann  1, West                    Mar. 45 - May 45
Gen. Fretter-Pico,      6, East                    Jul. 44 - Dec. 44
Maximilian
Col. Gen. Friessner,    S. Ukraine (Renamed        Jul. 44 - Dec. 44
Johannes                South), East
Col. Gen. Guderian,     2 Pz, East                 Oct. 41 - Jan. 42
Heinz
Gen. Graser, Fritz      4 Pz, East                 Sept. 44 - May 45
x Col. Gen. Haase, Kurt 15, West                   Jan. 41 - Jan. 43
Gen. Hansen, Christian  16, East                   Oct. 43 - Jul. 44
Col. Gen. Harpe, Josef  9, East                    Nov. 43
                        4 Pz, East                 May 44 - June 44
                        N. Ukraine (Renamed        June 44 - Jan. 45
                        North), East
                        5 Pz, West                 Mar. 45 - Apr. 45
Gen. Hasse, Wilhelm     17, East                   Apr. 45 - May 45
Obertsgruf. Hausser,    7, West                    Jul. 44 - Aug. 44
Paul
Col. Gen. Heinrici,     4, East                    Jan. 42 - Jul. 44
Gotthard
                        1 Pz, East                 Aug. 44 - Mar. 45
                        Vistula, East              Mar. 45 - Apr. 45
Gen. Hilpert, Karl      16, East                   Sept. 44 - Jan. 45
                                                   Jan. 45 - Apr. 45
x RFSS Himmler, Heinrich Upper Rhine               Late 44
                        Vistula                    Early 45
x Col. Gen. Hoepner,    4 Pz, East                 Oct. 41 - Jan. 42
Erich
Col. Gen. Hollidt, Karl 6, East                    Mar. 43 - Apr.  44
Gen. Hossbach,          4, East                    Jul. 44 - Jan. 45
Friedrich
Col. Gen. Hoth, Hermann 17, East                   Oct. 41 - Jan. 42
                        4 Pz, East                 Feb. 42 - Dec. 43
x Col. Gen. Hube, Hans  1 Pz, East                 Oct. 43 - Feb. 44
Col. Gen. Jaenecke,     17, East                   June 43 - May 44
Erwin
F.M. Kesselring, Albert South, Italy               June 43 - Oct. 44
                        (renamed C)                Jan. 45 - Mar. 45
Gen. Kleffel, Philipp   25, West                   Mar. 45 - Apr. 45
F.M. v. Kleist, Ewald   1 Pz, Balkan & East        Nov. 40 - Nov. 42
                        Army Group A, East         Nov. 42 - Mar. 44
x F.M. v. Kluge,        4, Poland, West & East     Sept. 39 - Dec. 41
Guenther
Gen. v. Knobelsdorff,   1, West                    Sept. 44 - Dec. 44
Otto
Gen. Kreysing, Hans     8, East                    Dec. 44 - May 45
Gen. Kuebler, Ludwig    4, East                    41 - 42
F.M. v. Kuechler, Georg 18, West/East              Nov. 39 - Sept. 41
                        Army Group North, East     Jan. 42 - Jan. 44
F.M. v. Leeb, Wilhelm   Army Group C, West         Sept. 39 - (?)
                        Army Group North, East     Jun. 41 - Jan. 42
Gen. Lemelsen, Joachim  1, West                    May 44
                        14, Italy                  June 44
                        10, Italy                  Oct. 44
                        14, Italy                  Feb. 45 - May 45
Col. Gen. Lindemann,    18, East                   Jan. 42 - Mar. 44
Georg
                        Army Group North, East     Mar. 44 - Jul. 44
F.M. List, Wilhelm      12, West                   Sept. 39 - June 42
                        Army Group A, East         June 42 - Dec. 42
Gen. Loch, Herbert      18, East                   Mar. 44 - Sept. 44
Col. Gen. Loehr,        12, Balkans                Jul. 42 - Dec. 42
Alexander
                        Army Group E, Balkans      Dec. 42 - (?) 44
Gen. Lucht, Walter      11, East                   Mar. 45 - May 45
Col. Gen. v. Mackensen, 1 Pz, East                 Nov. 42  Mar. 43
Eberhard
                        14, Italy                  Nov. 43 - June 44
F.M v. Lewinski,        11, East                   Sept. 41 - Nov. 42
genannt
v. Mannstein, Fritz     Army Group Don, East       Nov. 42 - Jan.  43
                        Army Group South, East     Jan. 43 - Mar.  44
Gen. v. Manteuffel,     5 Pz, West                 Sept. 44 - Jan. 45
Hasso
                        3 Pz, East                 Mar. 45 - May 45
F.M. Model, Walter      9, East                    Jan. 42 - Nov. 43
                        Army Group North, East     Jan. 44 - May 44
                        Army Group North Ukraine,  May 44 - June 44
                        East
                        Army Group Centre, East    June 44 - Sept. 44
                        Army Group B, West         Sept. 44 - April 45
Gen. Mueller, Friedrich 4, East                    Jan. 45 - May 45
Gen. Nehring, Walter    1 Pz, East                 Mar. 45 - Apr. 45
Gen. v. Obstfelder,     1, West                    Dec. 44
Hans
                        19, West                   March 45
                        7, West                    Mar. 45 - May 45
F.M. Paulus, Friedrich  6, East                    Feb. 42 - Feb. 43
Gen. Rasp, Siegfried    19, West                   Dec. 44 - Mar.  45
Col. Gen. Raus, Erhard  4 Pz, East                 Dec. 43
                        1, West                    May 44
                        3 Pz, East                 Aug. 44 - Mar. 45
x F.M. v. Reichenau,    10, Poland                 Sept. 39
Walter
                        6, East/West               May 40 - Jan. 42
Col. Gen. Reinhardt,    3 Pz, East                 Oct. 41 - Aug. 44
Hans
                        Army Group Centre, East    Aug. 44 - Jan. 45
Col. Gen. Rendulic, Dr. 2 Pz, Balkans              Aug. 43 - June 44
Lothar
                        20 Mtn, Finland            June 44 - Jan. 45
                        Army Group Kurland, East   Jan. 45
                        Army Group North, East     Jan. 45 - Mar. 45
                        Army Group Kurland, East   Mar. 45 - Apr. 45
                        Army Group South, East     Apr. 45 - May 45
x F.M. Rommel, Erwin    Pz. Army, Africa           Dec. 41 - May
                                                   43
                        Army Group B, West         Nov. 43 - July
                                                   44
F.M. v. Rundstedt, Gerd Army Group South, Poland   Sept. 39
                        Army Group A, West         Apr. 40 - June 41
                        Army Group South, East     June 41 - Dec. 41
                        Army Group D, West         Mar. 42 - Jul. 44
                        Army Group D, West         Sept. 44 - May 45
Col. Gen. Ruoff,        4 Pz, East                 Jan. 42
Richard
                        17, East                   May 42 - June 43
Col. Gen. v. Salmuth    2, East                    July 42 - Feb. 43
                        15, West                   Aug. 43 - Aug. 44
Col. Gen. Strauss,      9, West/East               May 40 - Jan. 42
Adolf
Gen. v. Saucken,        2, East                    Mar. 45 - May 45
Dietrich
Col. Gen. Schmidt,      2 Pz, East                 Jan. 42 - July 43
Rudolf
Gen. Schlemm, Alfred    1 Para., West              Nov. 44 - May 45
x Col. Gen.             11, East                   June 41 - Sept. 41
Ritter v. Schobert,
Eugen
F.M. Schoerner,         Army Group A, East         Mar. 44 - May 44
Ferdinand
                        Army Group S. Ukraine,     May 44 - Jul. 44
                        East
                        Army Group Kurland, East   Jul. 44 - Jan. 45
                        Army Group Centre, East    Jan. 45 - May 45
Gen. Schulz, Friedrich  17, East                   Jul. 44 - April 45
Gen. v. Sodenstern,     19, West                   Aug. 43 - June 44
Georg
Orgruf. Steiner, Kurt   11, East                   (?) 45
Col. Gen. Student, Kurt 1 Para., West              Feb. 44 - Nov. 44
                        Army Group H, West         Dec. 44 - Jan. 45
x Gen. v. Stuelpnagel,  17, East                   Feb. 41 - Oct. 41
Heinrich
Gen. v. Tippelskirch,   1, West                    Oct. 44 - May 45
Kurt
Gen. v. Vietinghoff,    15, West                   Feb. 42 - Aug. 43
genannt
Scheel, Heinrich        10, Italy                  Aug. 43 - Oct. 44
                        Army Group C, Italy        Oct. 44 - Jan. 45
                        Army Group Kurland, East   Jan. 45 - Mar.
                                                   45
                        Army Group C, Italy        Mar. 45 - May 45
F.M. Frhr. v. Weichs,   2, Poland                  Oct. 39 - July 42
Maximilian
                        France
                        Balkans
                        East
                        Army Group B, East         Jul. 42 - Jul. 43
                        Army Group F, Balkans      Aug. 43 - May 45
Col. Gen. Weiss, Walter 2, East                    Feb. 43 - Mar. 45
                        Army Group North, East     Mar. 45 - Apr. 45
Gen. Wenck, Walter      12, East                   Apr. 45 - May 45
Gen. Wiese, Friedrich   19, West                   June 44 - Dec. 44
x F.M. v. Witzleben,    1, West                    Apr. 40 - Oct. 40
Erwin
Gen. Woehler, Otto      8, East                    Nov. 43 - Dec. 44
Gen. v. Zangen, Gustav  15, West                   Aug. 44 - May 45

                 Commanders in Chief in the Navy

Admiral of the Fleet    Naval Chief Command        Feb. 43 - Mar. 43
Boehm, Hermann          Norway
Admiral of the Fleet    Naval Group Command North  July 40 - Feb. 43
Carls, Rolf
Admiral Ciliax, Otto    Naval Chief Command        Mar. 43 - May 45
                        Norway
Admiral Densch, Hermann C-in-C N. Sea Station      Feb. 43 -
Admiral Foerste, Erich  C-in-C N. Sea Station      Mar. 43 - May 45
Admiral Fricke, Kurt    Naval Group Command South  Mar. 43 - Dec. 44
Admiral Guse, Guenther  C-in-C Baltic Station      Feb. 43 - Mar. 43
Admiral Krancke,        Naval Group Command West   Apr. 43 - Oct. 44
Theodore
                        Naval Chief Command West   Oct. 44 - May 45
Admiral of the Fleet    C-in-C Baltic Station      Mar. 44 - Dec. 44
Kummetz, Oskar
Vice-Admiral Loewisch,  Naval Chief Command South  Jan. 45 - May 45
Werner
Admiral of the Fleet    Naval Group Command West   Sept. 42 - Apr. 43
Marschall, Wilhelm
Admiral of the Fleet    Naval Group Command West   Aug. 39 - Sept. 42
Saalwachter, Alfred
Admiral Schmundt,       C-in-C Baltic Station      Mar. 43 - Mar. 44
Hubert
Admiral Schniewind,     Naval Group Command        Feb. 43 - Apr. 44
Otto                    North/Fleet
Admiral Schuster, Karl  Naval Group Command South  Jul. 41 - Mar. 43
Georg

              Commanders in Chief in the Air Force

Col. Gen. Dessloch,     Luftflotte 4               Mar. 43 - Sept. 44
Otto
                        Luftflotte 3               Sept. 44 - Oct. 44
                        Luftflotte 4               Pct. 44 - May 45
F.M. Ritter v. Greim,   Luftflotte 6               Mar. 43 - May 45
Robert
Col. Gen. Keller,       Luftflotte 1               Apr. 40 - (?) 43
Alfred
F.M. Kesselring, Albert Luftflotte 1               Sept. 39 - Apr. 40
                        Luftflotte 2               Apr. 40 - Mar. 43
Col. Gen. Loehr,        Luftflotte 4               Sept. 39 - Jul. 42
Alexander
Gen. Pflugbeil, Kurt    Luftflotte 1               (?) 43 - May 45
F.M. v. Richthoffen     Luftflotte 4               Jul. 43 - Mar. 43
                        Luftflotte 2               Mar. 23 - Aug. 44
Gen. Seidel             Luftflotte 10              Oct. 44 - May 45
F.M. Sperrle, Hugo      Luftflotte 3               Sept. 39 - Aug. 44
Col. Gen. Stumpff, Hans Luftflotte 5               Apr. 40 - Feb. 44
Juergen
                        Luftflotte Reich           Feb. 44 - May 45

                         ----------

                            Note

In 1933 von Blomberg as Reich Defense Minister [Reichswehrminister] had
under him a Chief of Army Staff and a Chief of Naval Staff [Chef
Heeresleitung, Chef Marineleitung] — von Fritsch and Raeder
respectively.

In May 1935 von Blomberg became Reich Minister for War and C-in-C Armed
Forces [Reichskriegsminister und Oberbefehlshaber der Wehrmacht]. The
army and navy staffs became high commands [Oberkommando des Heeres --
OKH, and Oberkommando der Kriegsmarine — OKM], their chiefs being
upgraded to commanders-in-chief [Oberbefehlshaber]. Von Fritsch and
Raeder remained in their positions.

The Air Ministry [Reichsministerium der Luftfahrt] was a separate
institution. Goering was at once Air Minister and Commander in Chief of
the Air Force [Reichsminister der Luftfahrt und Oberbefehlshaber der
Luftwaffe — R.d.L. u. Ob.d.L]. It was not until 1944 that the air set-
up was nominally brought into line with the other services and renamed
High Command of the Air Force [Oberkommando der Luftwaffe — OKL].

In obth the Reichswehrministerium and Reichskriegsministerium there was
an interservice department called the Wehrmachtamt. From this developed
in February 1938 the High Command of the Armed Forces [Oberkommando der
Wehrmacht — OKW], which superseded the War Ministry. Keitel became
Chief of the OKW [Chef OKW] and von Blomberg retired. The OKW contained
an Operations Department [Wehrmachtfuehrungsamt] — later Operations
Staff [Wehrmachtfuehrungsstab] whose Chief [Chef OKW WFSt] was Jodl.
Warlimont got the title of Deputy Chief in 1941.

Von Brauchitsch replaced von Fritsch in Feb. 1938 as Commander-in-Chief
of the Army and was in turn replaced by Hitler in Dec. 1941. Doenitz
succeeded Raeder as Commander-in-Chief of the Navy in Jan. 1943. For the
last month of the war von Greim was Commander-in-Chief of the Air Force
in the place of Goering.

The commonest terms with their normal German abbreviations and English
equivalents are:

                                                              [Page 635]

Chef                 Chief
Fuehrungstab         Operations Staff
(Fuest)
Generalstab          General Staff
(Genstab)
Heeresleitung        Army Staff
Marineleitung        Naval Staff
Marineoberkommando   Naval Chief Command
(MOK)
Militaerbefehlshabe  Military Commander
r
Oberbefehlshaber     Commander-in-Chief
(OB)
Oberkommando         High Command
Oberster             Supreme Commander
Befehlshaber
Seekriegsleitung     Naval War Staff
(SKL)
Stellvertretender    Deputy Chief
Chef
(Stv.Chef)
Wehrmacht            Armed Forces
Wehrmachtbefehlshab  Armed Forces Commanderer