The Holocaust Historiography Project

Warning: include(breadcrumbs.htm): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /srv/users/serverpilot/apps/hhpcom/public/nca/nca06/3475-PS.php on line 15

Warning: include(): Failed opening 'breadcrumbs.htm' for inclusion (include_path='.:/opt/sp/php7.4/lib/php') in /srv/users/serverpilot/apps/hhpcom/public/nca/nca06/3475-PS.php on line 15

Partial translation of document 3475-PS

        MANUALS FOR ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICIALS, (1943)
      [Taschenbuch fuer Verwaltungsbeamte] Pages 12-37

II.  Reich Ministry of the Interior.  * * *

Reich Minister of the Interior: Dr. Frick.

Chief of the Bureau of the Minister: Dr. Draeger,
Ministerial Councillor.

Adjutant: Radtke, Major of Gendarmerie.

General Councillor of the Minister: Dr. Draeger,
Ministerial Councillor.

Legal Councillor: Dr. Rudmann, Ministerial
Councillor.

First State Secretary: Pfundtner, deputy of the
Minister.

At Special Disposal of the State Secretary:
Keibel, Ministerial Councillor.

Public Relations Officer: Dr. Draeger, Ministerial
Dirigent.

State Secretaries: Dr. Stuckart; Dr. Conti, Reich
Health Leader.

Reichsfuehrer SS and Chief of the German Police in
the Reich Ministry of the Interior: Himmler.

Reich Labor Leader in the Ministry of the
Interior: Hierl, Reich Leader.

Director of the Ministerial Bureaus: Weber,
Superior Government Councillor.

Corporate Groups Administrator: Sevecke,
Ministerial Councillor.

Under the Immediate Direction of the Reich
Ministry of the Interior:

Reich Administration School in Pirna (Saxony).
Further schools are being organized.

Central Division (Budget, Finance and Accounting
Matters, Business Matters and Distribution,
Cabinet Matters, Library, etc.)

                           *******

State Secretary Dr. Stuckart.

In charge of Divisions I (Constitution,
Legislation, Administration and Annexed
Territories) and I R (Civilian Defense of the
Reich and the Occupied Territories), also of the
jurisdiction of the Chief of Staff of the General
Plenipotentiary for the Reich Administration.


Deputy: Ehrenberger, Ministerial Dirigent.

At Personal Disposal of the State Secretary:
Kettner, Ministerial Councillor.

At Personal Disposal of the Ministerial Director:
von Herder, Government Councillor.

Division I  (Constitution, Legislation,
Administration and Annexed Territories) with 7 sub-
divisions.

Chief of the Entire Division I: Dr. Stuckart,
State Secretary.

Permanent Deputy: Ehrensberger, Ministerial
Director.

Sub-division I Organization (Constitution and
Organization).

Sub-division I Administration (Legislation and
Administrative Law).

Sub-division I Sta. R. (Citizenship and Race).

Sub-division I Southeast (New Order in the
Southeast).

Sub-division I B M (Protectorate of Bohemia and
Moravia).

Sub-division I East (New Order in the East).

Sub-division I West (New Order in the West).

                           *******

Division I R (Civilian Defense of the Reich and
the Occupied Territories) with 3 sub-divisions.

Chief: Ehrensberger, Ministerial Director.

Sub-division R-V (Defense of the Reich)

Sub-division I R-W (Military Law and Policies)

Sub-division I R-S (War Damages)

                           *******

Division P (Personnel Division)

Chief: Dr. von Helms, Ministerial Director.

Sub-division A (General Matters; Personnel Matters
of the Political Officials and Aspirants).

[Page 202]

Sub-division B (Personnel Matters of Other
Officials in the Highest Bracket).

Sub-division C (Personnel Matters of Officials in
the Medium High, Medium and Lower Brackets, as
well as of the Employees and Wage Earners).

Division II (Civil Service and Reich Examination
Board)

Chief: Ruediger, Ministerial Director

Sub-division A (General Law of Civil Servants,
Civil Servants' Policies, Civil Service Aspirants,
Education, Training and Advanced Training of Civil
Servants).

Sub-division B ( Pay, Extra-Curricular Activities,
Travelling Expenses, Moving Expenses, Welfare of
Civil Servants, Veterans, Matters of Employees and
Workers).

Sub-division C (Welfare)

Reich Examination Board for the Higher and Medium
High Civil Service.

President: Ruediger, Ministerial Director.

                           *******

State Secretary Dr. Conti, Reich Health Leader

In charge of Divisions III (Veterinary Matters)
and IV (Health Matters and Social Hygiene).

                           *******

Division III (Veterinary Administration)

Chief: Dr. Weber, Professor, Ministerial Director.

Sub-division A:

                           *******

Sub-division B:

Division IV (Health Matters and Social Hygiene)

Chief: Dr. Cropp, Ministerial Director

Sub-division IV A (Organization, Administration
and Budget Matters )

Sub-division IV B (Personnel Matters)

Sub-division IV C (Heredity and Racial Welfare)

Sub-division IV W ( Social Welfare )

Sub-division IV J ( Youth Welfare )

                           *******

Division V (Municipality Division)

Chief: Dr. Suren, Ministerial Director.

Sub-division I:

Sub-division II:

Under Section 16, sub-section 3 of the Statute
Concerning the Constitution and Administration of
the Reich capital Berlin, dated 1 December 1936,
and according to section 11 of the Statute
concerning the Constitution and Administration of
the Hanseatic City of Hamburg, and according to
section 5 of the First Supplementary Decree for
the Carrying Out of the Statute Concerning
Austrian Provinces, the following office comes
within the jurisdiction of Division V:

Supervisory Board for Municipalities Established
at the Reich Ministry of The Interior (Reich
Capital Berlin, Hanseatic City of Hamburg, Vienna)

                           *******

Division VI (Germanism, Welfare Border Regions,
Non-German Folk Groups, Archive Matters, Public
Trusts, Colonial Problems, Colonial Schools, and
Survey Matters). Chief: Dr. Vollert, Ministerial
Director.

Division VIII (Sports and Athletics)

Chief: vacant

                           *******

Attached:

Reich Appraisal Board (Reichsfeststellungsbehoerde
at the Reich Ministry of the Interior)

Chief: Dr. Sibeth, Ministerial Councillor.

Upper Chambers

First Lower Chambers

Second Lower Chambers

Third Lower Chambers

     REICHSFUEHRER SS AND CHIEF OF THE GERMAN POLICE IN
             THE REICH MINISTRY OF THE INTERIOR.

Chief: Himmler, Reichsfuehrer SS, Reich Leader,
Prussian State Councillor, Member of the
Reichstag, Reich Commissioner for the
Strengthening of German Folkdom.

A.   Order Police [Ordnungspolizei]

Chief: Daluege, Colonel General of the Police, SS
Colonel General, Prussian State Councillor, Member
of the Reichstag.

General Inspectors:

                           *******

Office of Administration and Law

Chief: Bracht, Ministerial Director, SS Major
General.

Chief of Office Group I: Rheins, Ministerial
Councillor.

Chief of Office Group II: Dr. Bader, Ministerial
Dirigent, SS Brigade General.

Chief of office III: Scheidel, Ministerial
Dirigent.

Group Leaders (Ministerial Councillors):

                           *******

Command Office

Chief: Winkelmann, Major General of the Police, SS
Major General.

Chief of Office Group I: Gruenwald, Brigadier
General of the Police and SS Brigadier General.

Chief of Office Group II: Geibel, Colonel of
Gendarmerie, SS Colonel.

Chief of Office Group III: Dr. Wenzel, General
Surgeon of the Police, SS Brigadier General.

                           *******

Fire Brigades Office

Chief: Schnell, Brigadier General of the Police

Office for Technical Emergency Service [Technische
Nothilfe]

Chief: Weinreich, Major General of the Police, SS
Major General.

Technical SS and Police Academy

Commander: Prof. Dr. Gerloff, Brigadier General of
the Police, SS Brigadier General.

                           *******

B.   Security Police and SD [Reichssicherheitshauptamt]

Chief: Dr. Kaltenbrunner, General of the Police.

Division Chiefs:

I.   Streckenbach, SS Major General, Major General of the
  Police.

II.  Dr. Siegert, SS Colonel, Ministerial Councillor
  (temporary) .

III.      Ohlendorf, SS Brigadier General, Brigadier General
  of the Police.

IV.  Mueller, SS Major General, Major General of the Police.

V.   Nebe, SS Major General, Major General of the Police.

VI.  Schellenberg, SS Colonel, Government Chief Councillor.

VII. Dr. Six, SS General, Prof.

JURISDICTION

1.   Reich Administration Court

By decree of the Fuehrer and Reich Chancellor,
dated April 3,1941 (Reichgesetzblatt RGBl. I, p.
201) the Prussian Superior Administration Court,
the Reich Disciplinary Court, the Reich Economy
Court, the Administrative Court in Vienna! the
Highest Arbitration Boards for Ame-

                                        [Page 205]

lioration and for Water and Land Groups, the Reich
Claims Court, and the Reich War Damage board have
been merged into the Reich Administration Court as
of May 1 1941.

President: Dr. Hueber.
Vice President: Dr. Bach.
Division Presidents:

                           *******

2.   Reich Board for Genealogical Research
Chief: Dr. Mayer (Kurt), Dir.

3.   Reich Plenipotentiary for the Examination of Elections.
 Reich Plenipotentiary: Dr. Medicus, Ministerial
Dirigent in the Reich Ministry of the Interior.

4.   Reich Supervisor of Elections.
Reich Supervisor of Elections: Godlewski,
President of the Reich Bureau for Statistics.

5.   Reich Publishing Office.
 Chief: Dr. Hubrich, Ministerial Dirigent in the
Reich Ministry of the Interior.

6.   Reich Institute for the Combatting of Animal Epidemics.
 Chief: Prof. Dr. Gerlach.

7.   Reich Health Office.
 President: Dr. Reiter, Prof.

8.   Commissary of Voluntary Nursing.
 Commissar: Karl Eduard, Duke of Saxony-Coburg and
Gotha.

9.   Robert-Koch-Institute, Reich Institute for the Fight
  Against Communicable Diseases.
President Dr. Gildemeister, Prof.

10.  Reich Institute for Water and Air Quality.
President: Dr. Konrich, Prof.

11. Reich Institute for Vitamin Tests and Vitamin
Research in Berlin.
President: Dr. Scheunert, Prof.

12.  Reich Plenipotentiary for Sanitariums and Nursing
  Homes.
 Reich Plenipotentiary: Dr. Linden, Ministerial
Dirigent in the Reich Ministry of the Interior.

13.  Reich Bureau for Emigration Matters.
 Director (Deputy): Dr. Mueller, Ministerial
Councillor.

14.  Reich Archive, Potsdam.
Chief: Dr. Zipfel, General Director of the State
Archives.

15.  Reich Archive, Vienna.
 Chief: Prof. Dr. Bittner, Director.

16.  Reich Bureau of Surveys.
President: Vollmar.

17. Central Registry for War Losses and Soldiers'
Graves.
Director (Deputy): Weinholz, Privy Government
Councillor, Ministerial Councillor.

18.  Reich Sport Office and Academy for Athletics.
Reich Sport Leader: vacant.

19.  High Command (Reichsleitung) of the Reich Labor Service
  (with 38 regional offices of the Reich Labor Service for men
  and 26 regional offices for the female youth) .
Reich Labor Leader: Hierl, Reich Leader.
Chief of Staff: Dr. Decker, General Labor Leader.

20. Finance Adjustment Office at the Reich
Minister of the Interior.
Chief: Neefe, Chief Government Director.

21.  State Veterinary Bureau.
President: Dr. Muessemeier, Professor, Ministerial
Dirigent, Director in the Reich Health Office.

22.  State Health Council.
President: vacant.

23. Hygienic Institute in Landsberg (Warthe),
Beauthen (Upper Silesia) and Saarbruecken.

24.  Prussian State Institute for Food, Pharmaceutical and
  Forensic Chemistry.
President: Dr. Prause, Prof.

25. Board for the Examination for Physicians,
Dentists, Pharmacists, etc.

26. Reich Board for the Examination for State
Veterinaries.

27. Examination Board for the Higher Survey
Administration Service.

28. Reich Research Institute, Island of Riems.

UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF THE REICH MINISTRY OF THE
INTERIOR:

1.   Organization of the German Municipalities [Deutscher
  Gemeindetag]

Chairman: Fiehler, Reichsleiter, Chief Mayor,
Munich. Deputy: Dr. Weidemann, Prof., Chief Mayor,
Halle an Saale.

2. Academy for German Law

3.   a. Reich Medical Association.

Chief: Dr. Conti, State Secretary, Berlin.
Deputy Chief: Dr Blome, Professor, Berlin.

b. German Physicians' Court

4.   a. Reich Veterinary Association.

Chief: Dr. Weber, Professor.

b. German Veterinary Court.

5.   a. Reich Pharmacists Association.

Chief: Reich Pharmacist Leader, Pharmaceutical
Councillor Schmierer, Berlin.

b. Pharmacists' Court.

6.   Reich Committee for Public Hygiene, Registered
  Association.
Chief: Dr. Kropp, Ministerial Director.

7.   German Institute for Youth Help, Registered
  Association.

Chief: Dr. Webler.

8.   German Red Cross, Office of the Chairman.

President: Karl Eduard, Duke of Saxony-Coburg and
Gotha.

Acting President: Dr. Grawitz, Professor, SS Major
General, Major General of the Waffen SS, SS and
Police Reich Physician.