The Holocaust Historiography Project

Biographical data

1. PRINCIPAL OFFICIALS OF THE REICH GOVERNMENT

LEADER AND REICH CHANCELLOR (Fuehrer und Reichskanzler)
                                             ADOLPH HITLER

     Designated Successors
                                             HERMANN
                                             GOERING, RUDOLF
                                             HESS (until
                                             1941)

     Successor named to form a Government after the collapse
     in May 1945
                                             KARL DOENITZ

     Head of Presidential Chancery (Praesidentialkanzlei)
     and State Minister (Staatsminister)
                                             OTTO MEISSNER

REICH CABINET (Reichsregierung)

     Chancellor (Reichskanzler)
                                             ADOLF HITLER

     Vice-Chancellor
                                             FRANZ von PAPEN
                                             (until 1934)

     Reich Ministers:

          Reich Chancery
                                             HANS LAMMERS

          Air
                                             HERMANN GOERING

          Armaments and War Production
                                             ALBERT SPEER
                                             (predecessor,
                                             Todt, Minister
                                             for Armaments
                                             and Munitions -
                                             - until 1942)

          Church Affairs
                                             HERMAN MUHS,
                                             Acting
                                             (predecessor,
                                             Hans Kerrl)

          Economics
                                             WALTER FUNK
                                             (predecessors,
                                             Schacht,
                                             Schmitt,
                                             Hugenberg)

          Education
                                             BERNARD RUST

          Finance
                                             LUTZ GRAF
                                             SCHWERIN von
                                             KROSIGK

          Food and Agriculture
                                             HERBERT BACKE,
                                             Acting
                                             (predecessor
                                             Walter

          Foreign Affair
                                             JOACHIM von
                                             RIBBENTROP
                                             (predecessor,
                                             Constantin von
                                             Neurath)

          Interior
                                             HEINRICH
                                             HIMMLER
                                             (predecessor,
                                             Wilhelm Frick)

                                                 [Page 1056]

          Justice
                                             OTTO THIERACK
                                             (predecessor,
                                             Schlegelberger
                                             — acting,
                                             Guertner)

          Labor
                                             FRANZ SELDTE

          Labor Service
                                             KONSTANTIN
                                             HIERL

          Occupied Eastern Territories
                                             ALFRED
                                             ROSENBERG

          Posts
                                             WILHELM
                                             OHNESORGE
                                             (predecessor,
                                             von Eltz-
                                             Ruebenach)

          Propaganda
                                             PAUL JOSEF
                                             GOEBBELS

          Transport
                                             JULIUS
                                             DORPMUELLER
                                             (predecessor,
                                             Eltz von
                                             Ruebenach)

          War
                                             WERNER von
                                             BLOMBERG (until
                                             1938)

Ministers without Portfolio but with Rank of Reich Minister

                                             KEITEL
                                             (predecessor,
                                             von Brauchitsch
                                             until December
                                             1941)

                                             DOENITZ
                                             (predecessor,
                                             Raeder)

                                             BORMANN
                                             (predecessor,
                                             Hess)

                                             SEYSS-INQUART
                                             (predecessor,
                                             Roehm, until
                                             1934)

Ministers after loss of portfolio
                                             FRICK
                                             von NEURATH
                                             SCHACHT
State Ministers acting as Reich Ministers:

     Head of the Presidential Chancery
                                             MEISSNER

     State Minister for Bohemia-Moravia
                                             KARL HERMANN
                                             FRANK

Other Participants in Cabinet Meetings:

     Chief of Foreign Organization of Party
                                             ERNST WILHELM
                                             BOHLE

     Prussian Minister of State and Finance
                                             DR. JOHANNES
                                             POPITZ

     Government Press Chief
                                             OTTO DIETRICH
                                             (predecessor,
                                             Walter Funk)

     Reich Youth Leader
                                             ARTHUR AXMANN
                                             (predecessor,
                                             Baldur von
                                             Schirach)
                                                 [Page 1057]


SECRET CABINET COUNCIL (Geheimer Kabinettsrat)

     President
                                             CONSTANTIN VON
                                             NEURATH

     Secretary
                                             HANS LAMMERS

     Members

                                             JOACHIM von
                                             RIBBENTROP,
                                             HERMANN
                                             GOERING, PAUL
                                             JOSEF GOEBBELS,
                                             ERICH RAEDER,
                                             WILHELM KEITEL,
                                             RUDOLF HESS
                                             (until 1941),
                                             MARTIN BORMANN,
                                             WALTER von
                                             BRAUCHITSCH

REICH DEFENSE COUNCIL (Reichsverteidigungsrat) (Status in
1938)

     Chairman
                                             ADOLF HITLER

     Reich Minister of Air and Supreme Commander of Air
     force (Reichsminister der Luftfahrt und
     Oberbefehlshaber der Luftwaffe)
                                             HERMANN GOERING

     Supreme Commander of the Army (Oberbefehlshaber des
     Heeres)
                                             WALTER von
                                             BRAUCHITSCH

     Supreme Commander of the Navy (Oberbefehlshaber der
     Kriegsmarine)
                                             ERICH RAEDER

     Chief of the OKW (Chef des Oberkommandos der Wehrmacht)
                                             WILHELM KEITEL

     Deputy of the Leader (Stellvertreter des Fuehrers)
                                             RUDOLF HESS

     Chief of Reich Chancery (Chef der Reichskanzlei)
                                             HANS LAMMERS

     President of Secret Cabinet Council (Praesident des
     Geheimen Kabinettsrats)
                                             CONSTANTIN von
                                             NEURATH

     Plenipotentiary for Reich Administration
     (Generalbevollmaechtigter fuer die Reichsverwaltung)
                                             WILHELM FRICK

                                                 [Page 1058]

     Plenipotentiary for Economics (Generalbevollmaechtigter
     fuer die Wirtschaft) and Reich Finance Minister
     (Reichsminister der Finanzen)
                                             WALTER FUNK

     Reich Minister of Foreign Affairs (Reichsminister des
     Auswaertigen)
                                             JOACHIM von
                                             RIBBENTROP

     Reich Minister of Interior Reichsminister des Innern)
                                             WILHELM FRICK

     Reich Minister for Propaganda (Reichsminister fuer
     Volksaufklaerung und Propaganda)
                                             PAUL JOSEF
                                             GOEBBELS

     President of Reich Bank Directory (Praesident des
     Reichsbankdirektoriums)
                                             HJALMAR SCHACHT

                                                 [Page 1058]

REICH DEFENSE COMMITTEE (Reichsverteidigungsausschuss)

                                             KEITEL,
                                             GOERING,
                                             SCHACHT, FUNK,
                                             FRICK and
                                             Defense
                                             Officials (RD
                                             Referenten)

MINISTERIAL COUNCIL FOR DEFENSE OF THE REICH (Ministerrat
fuer die Reichsverteidigung)

     Chairman
                                             HERMANN GOERING

     Secretary
                                             HANS LAMMERS

     Plenipotentiary for Reich Administration
                                             HEINRICH
                                             HIMMLER
                                             (predecessor,
                                             Wilhelm Frick)

     Plenipotentiary for Economics
                                             WALTER FUNK

     Chief of OKW
                                             WILHELM KEITEL

     Deputy of the Fuehrer
                                             RUDOLF HESS
                                             (followed by
                                             Head of the
                                             Party Chancery,
                                             Martin Bormann)

THREE-MAN COLLEGE (Dreier-Kollegium) Plenipotentiary for
(War) Economy
                                             FUNK
                                             (PREDECESSOR,
                                             SCHACHT)

     Plenipotentiary for Administration
                                             HIMMLER
                                             (predecessor,
                                             Frick)

                                                 [Page 1059]

     Chief of the OKW
                                             KEITEL
                                             (predecessor,
                                             Minister of War
                                             — Blomberg)

OFFICE OF THE DELEGATE FOR THE FOUR YEAR PLAN (Beauftragter
fuer den Vierjahresplan)

     Delegate (Beauftragter)
                                             HERMANN GOERING

     State Secretary and Permanent Deputy
                                             PAUL KOERNER

     Plenipotentiaries - General (Generalbevollmaechtigte):

          Control of Building
                                             ALBERT SPEER

          Special Chemical Production
                                             CARL KRAUCH

          Economics in Serbia
                                             FRANZ NEUHAUSEN

          Metal Mining in the Southeast
                                             FRANZ NEUHAUSEN

          Armaments
                                             ALBERT SPEER

          Manpower
                                             FRITZ SAUCKEL

OCCUPIED TERRITORIES (Administrators directly responsible to
Hitler)

     Reich Commissioners:

          Netherlands (Reichskommissar fuer die besetzen
          niederlaendischen Gebiete) Reich Commissioner
                                             ARTHUR SEYSS-
                                             INQUART

          Norway (Reichskommissar fuer die besetzten
          norwegischen Gebiete) Reich Commissioner
                                             JOSEF TERBOVEN

          Ostland (Reichskommissar fuer das Ostland)
                                             HINRICH LOHSE

          Ukraine (Reichskommissar fuer die Ukraine)
                                             ERICH KOCH

          Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia
          (Reichsprotektorat Boehmen und Maehren)
          (Czechoslovakia)
          Reich Protector
                                             WILHELM FRICK
                                             (predecessor,
                                             Constantin von
                                             Neurath)

          State Minister
                                             KARL HERMANN
                                             FRANK

                                                 [Page 1060]

          General Government (General gouvernement) (Poland)
          Governor-General
                                             HANS FRANK

     Chiefs of Civil Administration:

          Alsace — Chief of Civil Administration (Chef der
          Zivilverwaltung im Elsass)
                                             ROBERT WAGNER

          Bialystok — Chief of Civil Administration (Chef
          der Zivilverwaltung in Bezirk Bialystok)
                                             ERICH KOCH

          Carinthia and Carniola — Chief of Civil
          Administration (Chef der Zivilverwaltung in den
          besetzten Gebieten Kaerntens und Krains)
                                             FRIEDRICH
                                             RAINER

          Lorraine — Chief of Civil Administration (Chef
          der Zivilverwaltung in Lothringen)
                                             WILHELM STOEHR
                                             (predecessor,
                                             Josef Buerckel)

          Lower Styria — Chief of Civil Administration
          (Chef der Zivilverwaltung in der Untersteiermark)
                                             SIEGFRIED
                                             UIBERREITHER

          Luxembourg — Chief of Civil Administration (Chef
          der Zivilverwaltung in Luxemberg)
                                             GUSTAV SIMON

     Military Administration:

          Denmark:

               Military Commander
                                             GEORG LINDEMANN
                                             (predecessor,
                                             Hermann von

               Plenipotentiary
                                             WERNER BEST

          France:

               Military Commander
                                             STUELPNAGEL

               Chief of Administration
                                             SCHMIDT

               Diplomatic Representative
                                             OTTO ABETZ

                                                 [Page 1061]


THE REICHSTAG

     President
                                             HERMANN GOERING

     Vice-President
                                             HERMANN ESSER

     Head of Administration (Ministerialdirigent)
                                             KIENAST

POLICE

     Reich Leader of SS and Chief of German Police --
     (Reichsfuehrer SS und Chef der Deutschen Polizei
                                             HEINRICH
                                             HIMMLER

     Chief of the Order Police (Chef der Ordnungspolizei)
                                             WUENNENBERG
                                             (predecessor,
                                             Kurt Daluege)

     Chief of Security Police and SD (Chef der
     Sicherheitspolizei und SD)
                                             ERNST
                                             KALTENBRUNNER
                                             (predecessor,
                                             Reinhardt
                                             Heydrich)

     Reich Main Security Office (Feichssicherheitshauptamt):

          Chief
                                             ERNST
                                             KALTENBRUNNER
                                             (predecessor,
                                             Reinhardt
                                             Heydrich)

          Chief of Personnel (Dept. I)
                                             ERWIN SCHULZ

          Chief of Organization, Administration, and Law
          (Dept. II)
                                             HAENEL
                                             (predecessor,
                                             Siegert)

          Chief of Security Service (SD) (Dept. III)
                                             OTTO OHLENDORF

          Chief of Secret State Police (Gestapo) (Dept. IV)
                                             HEINRICH
                                             MUELLER

          Chief of Criminal Police (Kripo) (Dept. V)
                                             PANZINGER
                                             (predecessor,
                                             Nebe)

          Chief of Security Service (SD) Occupied
          Territories (Dept. VI)
                                             WALTER
                                             SCHELLENBERG

                                                 [Page 1062]

          Chief of Ideological Research (Dept. VII)
                                             DITTEL
                                             (predecessor,
                                             Six)

          Military Office
                                             WALTER
                                             SCHELLENBERG

2. PRINCIPAL OFFICIALS OF THE NAZI PARTY

Leader of the Party (Fuehrer)
                                             ADOLF HITLER

Deputy of the Fuehrer (Stellvertreter des Fuehrers)
                                             RUDOLF HESS
                                             (until 1941)

Chief of the Party Chancery and Secretary of the Fuehrer
(Leiter der Partei Kanzlei und Sekretaer des Fuehrers)
                                             MARTIN BORMANN

Chancery of the Fuehrer (Kanzlei des Fuehrers):
     Head
                                             PHILIPP BOUHLER

Chancery of the Party (Kanzlei der Partei):

     Head
                                             MARTIN BORMANN

     Deputy Head
                                             HELMUT
                                             FRIEDRICHS

Heads of Divisions:

     Internal Party Affairs
                                             HELMUT
                                             FRIEDRICHS

     Constitutional Law
                                             GERHARD
                                             KLOEPFER

     Finance
                                             KARL WINKLER

     Personnel
                                             WALKENHORST

Reich Party Directorate (Reichsleitung):

     Chancery of Fuehrer and Party Censorship
                                             PHILIPP BOUHLER

     Chancery of the Party
                                             MARTIN BORMANN

     Colonial Policy
                                             FRANZ RITTER
                                             von EPP

     Ideology and Foreign Policy
                                             ALFRED
                                             ROSENBERG

     Legal Office
                                             HANS FRANK
                                             (until 1942)

     Municipal Policy
                                             KARL FIEHLER

     Nazi Reichstag Delegation
                                             WILHELM FRICK

     Organization and Labor Front
                                             ROBERT LEY

     Party Tribunal
                                             WALTER BUCH

     Peasantry
                                             WALTER DARRE
                                             (on leave,
                                             Herbert Backe,
                                             acting)

     Press Control (political)
                                             OTTO DIETRICH

     Press Control (economic)
                                             MAX AMANN

     Propaganda
                                             PAUL JOSEF
                                             GOEBBELS

     Reich Labor Service
                                             KONSTANTIN
                                             HIERL

     SS and Germanization
                                             HEINRICH
                                             HIMMLER

     Treasury
                                             FRANZ XAVER
                                             SCHWARZ

     Youth Education
                                             BALDUR von
                                             SCHIRACH

Heads of Party Formations

     Elite Guard (SS)
                                             HEINRICH
                                             HIMMLER

     Storm Troops (SA)
                                             WILHELM
                                             SCHEPMANN
                                             (predecessors,
                                             Victor Lutze,
                                             Ernest Roehm)

                                                 [Page 1063]

NS Motor Corps (NSKK)
                                             ERWIN KRAUS

Hitler Youth (HJ)
                                             ARTHUR AXMANN
                                             (predecessor,
                                             Baldur von
                                             Schirach)

NS Flying Corps (NSFK) (with status similar to that of a
formation)
                                             ALFRED KELLER

NS German Student League (NSDSB)
                                             GUSTAV-ADOLF
                                             SCHEEL

NS University Teachers League (NSDoB)
                                             GUSTAV-ADOLF
                                             SCHEEL

NS Women's League (NSF)
                                             GERTRUD
                                             SCHOLTZKLINK

3. HEADS OF THE ARMED FORCES

Supreme Commander (Oberster Befehlshaber der Wehrmacht)
                                             ADOLF HITLER

Highest ranking officer (Rangaeltester Offizier)
                                             HERMANN WILHELM
                                             GOERING
                                             (Reichsmarschal
                                             l)

C. in C. Army (Oberbefehlshaber des Heeres)
                                             ADOLF HITLER
                                             (predecessors,
                                             Walter von
                                             Brauschitsch,
                                             Werner von
                                             Fritsch)

C. in C. Navy (Oberbefehlshaber der Kriegsmarine)
                                             KARL DOENITZ
                                             (predecessor,
                                             Erich Raeder)

C. in C. Air Force (Oberbefehlshaber der Luftwaffe)
                                             HERMANN WILHELM
                                             GOERING
                                             (succeeded in
                                             1945 by Robert
                                             von Greim)

A. HIGH COMMAND OF THE ARMED FORCES (Oberkommando der
Wehrmacht: OKW)

Chief of High Command (Chef des Oberkommandos der Wehrmacht)
                                             WILHELM KEITEL

                                                 [Page 1064]

Chief of Operation Staff (Chef des Wehrmachtfuehrungsstabes)
                                             ALFRED JODL

Deputy Chief
                                             WALTER
                                             WARLIMONT

B. ARMY HIGH COMMAND (Oberkommando des Neeres: OKH)

C. in C. Army (Oberbefehlshaber des Heeres)
                                             ADOLF HITLER
                                             (predecessors,
                                             Walter von
                                             Brauchitsch,
                                             Werner von
                                             Fritsch)

Chief of Staff, Army (Chef des Generalstabes des Heeres)
                                             HANS KREBS
                                             (predecessors,
                                             Heinz Guderian,
                                             Kurt Zeitzler,
                                             Franz Halder
                                             and Ludwig
                                             Beck)

C. NAVY HIGH COMMAND (Oberkommando der Kriegsmarine: OKM)

C. in C. Navy (Oberbefehlshaber der Kriegsmarine)
                                             KARL DOENITZ
                                             (predecessor
                                             Erich Raeder)
Admiralinspekteur
                                             ERICH RAEDER
                                             (after 1943)

4. INDEX OF INDIVIDUALS

ABETZ, OTTO
German Ambassador to the Petain Government.

AMANN, MAX
Reich Leader for the Press (Reichsleiter fuer die Presse);
President of the Reich Press Chamber (Praesident der
Reichspressekammer); Head of Central publishing house of the
Party (Zentral Verlag, Franz Eher Nachf.)

ARNIM, JURGEN von
Generaloberst 1941-2; leading Panzer units in Russia, Jan.
1943; Commander in Tunis; surrendered May 1943.

AXMANN, ARTHUR
Reich Youth Leader (Reichsjugendfuehrer) since 1940.

BACH-ZELEWSKI, ERICH, von dem
General of Police and of Waffen-SS; Chief of Anti-Partisan
Units on the entire Eastern front, 19434; in charge of the
defense of Warsaw until it was liberated; commander of a
Waffen-SS Corps on the Western Front.

BACKE, HERBERT
Acting Reichsminister for Food; in charge of Ministry of
Food and Agriculture; Head of Reichsnaehrstand.

BERGER, GOTTLIEB
Chief of Central Office of SS; SS-Obergruppenfuehrer;
General d. Waffen-SS; Inspector-General of Prisoners of War;
head of Policy Division of Reich Ministry for Eastern
Territories.

BEST, DR. WERNER KARL
German Plenipotentiary in Denmark.

BLASKOWITZ, JOHANNES
Generaloberst.

BLOMBERG, WERNER EDWARD FRITZ von
Generalfeldmarschall; Minister of War until 4 February 1938.

BOCK, FEDOR von
Generalfeldmarschall.

BODENSCHATZ, KARL HEINRICH
General in Air Corps; Chief of Staff to Goering.

BOHLE, ERNST WILHELM
Staatssekretaer in Foreign Office; Gauleiter, Head of
Foreign Organization (AO) of NSDAP.

BORMANN, MARTIN
Secretary of the Fuehrer; Head of the Party Chancery; Member
of Cabinet vested with power of Reich Minister; Ministerial
Council for Defense of the Reich; Reichsleiter; Executive
Head of the Volkssturm; member of. the Reichstag; SS
Gruppenfuehrer.

BOUHLER, PHILIPP
Chief of the Chancery of the Fuehrer; Reichsleiter; Chief of
the Party Censorship Committee for the Protection of NS
Literature; Chief of the Study Group for the German History
Book and educational material.

BRANDT, DR. KARL
Reich Commissioner for Health and Medical Services; SS
Standartenfuehrer.

BRAUCHITSCH, WALTER HEINRICH HERMANN ALFRED von
Generalfeldmarschall, Retired December 1941; formerly C. in
C. Army (OKH).

BRUEGMANN, DR. ARNOLD
Chief of the Archives of the Party; Divisional Head in the
Reichsstudentenfuehrung.

                                                 [Page 1066]

BUCH, WALTER
Reichsleiter; Supreme Party Judge; Advisor on Population and
Racial Policy; SS Obergruppenfuehrer.

BUMKE, DR. ERWIN
President of the Supreme Court, Leipzig.

BURGDORFF, WILHELM
General d. Infanterie; Head of Personnel Division, OKH;
Chief Military ADC. to Hitler.

BUSCH, ERNST
Generalfeldmarschall.

CANARIS, WILHELM
Admiral; Head of Intelligence in OKW (Abwehr); removed from
post and executed.

CONTI, DR. LEONARDO
Staatssekretaer and Chief of Health Divisions (Abteilungen
III & n), Reich Ministry of the Interior; Head of Public
Health Department of Party Reichsleitung.

DALUEGE, KURT
Chef der Ordnungspolizei; (Deputy) Reich Protector of
Bohemia-Moravia; Generaloberst d. Polizei; SS-
Oberstgruppenfuehrer; since 1943 on "long leave."

DARRE, WALTER RICHARD OSKAR
Reichsleiter; Reichsbauernfuehrer; Reich Minister for Food
and Agriculture; Head of Reichsnaehrstand; on leave since
April 1942.

DIETRICH, DR. OTTO
Staatssekretaer; Chief of Press Divisions in Reich Ministry
of Propaganda; Press Chief of Reichsregierung; Reichsleiter;
Reich Press Chief of NSDAP.

DITTMAR, KURT
Generalleutnant; in Propaganda Division of the OKH;
broadcaster of weekly military commentaries.

DOENITZ, KARL
Grossadmiral and C. in C. of OKM after 1943; previously C.
in C. of Submarine Arm of German Navy; Head of Government
formed in May 1945.

DORPMUELLER, DR. JULIUS
Reich and Prussian Minister of Transport; Director-General
of German State Railways.

DORSCH, XAVER FRANZ
Ministerialdirektor in Reich Ministry for Armaments and War
Production; Head of Field Command in Organization Todt.

                                                 [Page 1067]

EICHMANN, ADOLF
Head of Dept. IV A4 of RSHA, and Chief of Sub-section "b"
thereof charged with "The Solution of the Jewish Question".

EPP, FRANZ, RITTER von
Reichsleiter; Reichstatthalter Bayern; SA-
Obergruppenfuehrer; Head of Colonial Policy Office of Party;
General der Infanterie.

ESSER, HERMANN
Staatssekretaer and head of Tourists Division in Reich
Propaganda Ministry; Praesident of "Reich Group Tourist
Traffic" (Fremdenverkehr); Vice-President of the Reichstag;
State Minister (retd).

FALKENHAUSEN, ALEXANDER von
Generaloberst--Commander of Belgium and Northern France.

FALKENHORST, NIKOLAUS von
Generaloberst--Commander in Norway.

FIEHLER, KARL
Reichsleiter; Chief of the Party Department for Municipal
Policy; SS-Obergruppenfuehrer; Chairman of the Congress of
German Municipalities; Oberbuergermeister Muenchen; Member
of the Academy for German Law.

FISCHER, ERICH
Head of Home Press Division in the Reich Propaganda
Ministry; Head of office for "German Press" in the Press
Department of the Government; Head of Political Press
section with Reichspressechef (RL).

FISCHER, HUGO
Head of Culture and Exhibitions sections in Reich Propaganda
Department of RL.

FOSTER, ALBERT
Gauleiter, Reichsstatthalter and
Reichsverteidigungskommissar Danzig-Westpreussen.

FRANK, DR. HANS
Governor-General of Poland; Reichsleiter until 1942; Reich
Minister without portfolio; SS-Obergruppenfuehrer; President
of the International Chamber of Law (1941-42) and of Academy
of German Law; Member of the Reichstag; Leader of National
Socialist Lawyers Bund (1933-1942).

FRANK, KARL-HERMANN
German Minister of State with rank of Reich Minister;
Hoeherer SS und Polizeifuehrer "Protectorate" and
Sudetenland.

FREISLER, DR. ROLAND
President of the People's Court; Prussian State Councillor;
Member of the Academy of German Law.

                                                 [Page 1068]

FRICK, WILHELM
Minister of Interior (1933-1943); Reichsprotector of Bohemia
and Moravia Reichsdirektor of Elections (1931943); SS
Obergruppenfuehrer; Reichsleiter; Head of Nazi Reichstag
Delegation; Member of Reich Defense Council; General
Plenipotentiary for the Administration of the Reich
(1931943); Reichsminister without Portfolio

FRIEDRICHS, DR. HELMUT
Head of Section for Internal Party affairs in and deputy
head of Chancellery of the Party.

FRITZSCHE, HANS
Ministerialdirektor, Reich Ministry of Propaganda;
Plenipotentiary for the Political Supervision of
Broadcasting in Greater Germany; head of Broadcasting
Division in Propaganda Ministry.

FUNK, DR. WALTER
Reich Minister of Economics; Member of the Ministerial
Council for Defense of the Reich; Plenipotentiary for
Economics; President of the Reichsbank; Vice-President of
the Reich Chamber of Culture; formerly Chief of Press of the
Reich Government (1933-1937); member of Reichstag (1932-
1933); and State Secretary in the Ministry for Public
Enlightenment and Propaganda

GLAISE-HORSTENAU, DR. h. c. EDMUND von
General der Infantrie; SA-Gruppenfuehrer; Minister in Seyss-
Inquart Cabinet; German General Plenipotentiary in Austria
in 1944,

GLUECKS, RICHARD
Chief of "Amtsgruppe D" in the Economic and Administrative
Main Office (Wirtschafts- and Verwaltungshauptamt) of SS;
Commander of Concentration Camps; SS-Gruppenfuehrer; General-
leutnant d. Waffen-SS.

GOEBBELS, DR. PAUL JOSEF
Reich Minister of Public Enlightenment and Propaganda;
Member of the Secret Cabinet Council; Chairman of the
Interministerial Committee on Air-Raid Damage;
Reichspropagandaleiter of the NSDAP; Reichsleiter; President
of the Reich Chamber of Culture; Stadtpraesident, Gauleiter,
Reichsverteidigungskommissar of Berlin; Reich
Plenipotentiary for Total War Effort.

GOERING, HERMANN WILHELM
Successor designate No. 1 to Hitler; Reich Minister for Air;
President of the Ministerial Council for the Defense of the

                                                 [Page 1069]

Reich; member of the Secret Cabinet Council; Reich Forest
Master; Commander-in-Chief of the Air Force; Prime Minister
of Prussia; President of the Prussian State Council;
President of the Reichstag; Plenipotentiary for the Four
Year Plan; Head of the "Reichswerke Hermann Goering";
Reichsmarschall; SS Obergruppenfuehrer; SA-
Obergruppenfuehrer.



GREIM, ROBERT RITTER v.
Generaloberst, C.-in-C. of the Air Force (OKL) 1945.

GROSS, DR. WALTER
Head of Racial Policy Department of the Party; high official
in the Chancery of the Party; Hauptdienstleiter; Head of the
Science Division in Ideology Department (Amt Rosenberg).

GUDERIAN, HEINZ
Generaloberst, Chief of Staff of the Army (OKH).

GUENTHER, DR. HANS K. F.
Professor of racial science at Jena.

HAENEL
Head of Amt II, Reich Main Security Office; SS-
Obersturmbannfuehrer.

HALDER, FRANZ
Colonel-General; Chief of Staff of OKH (until summer 1942).

HANNEKEN, HERMANN von
General der Infanterie; Military Commander in Denmark until
1945.

HAUSHOEFER, DR. KARL
Professor; Generalmajor (retd); President of Society for
Geopolitics; Publisher of periodical "Die Geopolitik."

HENLEIN, KONRAD
Gauleiter and Reichsstatthalter Sudetenland; SS-
Obergruppenfuehrer; member of the Reichstag.

HESS, RUDOLF
Successor Designate No. 2 of the Fuehrer; Deputy of the
Fuehrer for all Party affairs; Reich Minister; member of the
Reichstag until 1941.

HEYDRICH, REINHARDT
Formerly SS-Obergruppenfuehrer and Chief of the RSHA.

HIERL, KONSTANTIN
Reichsleiter; Reichsarbeitsfuehrer; Reichsminister; member
of the Reichstag; Generalmajor.

HIMMLER, HEINRICH
Reichsfuehrer SS und Chef der Deutschen Polizei; Reich
Commissar for the Strengthening of German Folkdom; Reich Min-

                                                 [Page 1070]

ister of the Interior; Reichsleiter; Chief of the
Replacement Army; Military Chief of the Volkssturm.

HITLER, ADOLF
Fuehrer u. Reichskanzler; Fuehrer of NS Party and Movement;
Commander-in-Chief of the Wehrmacht; Commander-in-Chief of
Army; Chief of Cabinet; Chief of Reich Defense Council;
Chief of SA.

HOSSBACH, FRIEDRICH
General der Infantrie.

JODL, ALFRED
Colonel-General (1944); Chief of Operation Staff of High
Command of OKW (1939-1945).

JUETTNER, HANS
Head of SS Operational Main Office and Command of the Combat
SS; Permanent Deputy to Himmler as Commander of the
Replacement Army; SS-Obergruppenfuehrer; General d. Waffen-
SS.

JUETTNER, MAX
Chief of SA Command and Permanent Deputy of the Chief of
Staff; Chief of Mounted SA; SA-Obergruppenfuehrer; Member of
the

KALTENBRUNNER, DR. ERNST
Chief of Security Police and Security Service; Chef des
Reichssicherheitshauptamtes (Reich Security Main Office);
Member of the Reichstag; SS-Obergruppenfuehrer; General der
Polizei.

KEITEL, WILHELM
Generalfeldmarschall; Chief of the High Command of 'the
Armed Forces (OKW); Member of Cabinet with rank of
Reichsminister; Member of Secret Cabinet Council; Member of
Ministerial Council for Defense of the Reich; Member of
Reich Defense Council.

KESSELRING, ALBERT
Generalfeldmarschall; C-in-C. South West and Army Group C.

KITZINGER, KARL
General der Flieger.

KLAGGES, DIETRICH
Ministerpraesident, Minister of the Interior, of Finance and
of Education, in Braunschweig; SS-Obergruppenfuehrer.

KLEIST, EWALD von
Generalfeldmarschall.

KLOPPER, DR. GERHARD
Ministerialdirektor; Staatssekretaer and Expert for Govern-

                                                 [Page 1071]

ment Affairs in Party Chancery; Oberdienstleiter; SS-
Gruppenfuehrer.

KOCH, ERICH
Oberpraesident and Gauleiter of Ostpreussen; Reich Defense
Commissioner for Wehrkreis I; SS-Gruppenfuehrer; Reich
Commissioner of Ukraine, Bialystak.

KOERNER, PAUL
Saatssekretaer to the Plenipotentiary for the Four Year Plan
(Goering); Prussian State Councillor; Chairman, board of
directors, Hermann Goering Werke Saltzgitter; SS-
Obergruppenfuehrer.

KRAUCH, DR. KARL
Plenipotentiary of the Board of the Four Year Plan for
questions of chemical production; acting head of the
Department for Expansion of Economic Life
(Wirtschaftsaufbau); Chairman, board of directors, I. G.
Farben; Wehrwirtschaftsfuehrer.

KRAUS, ERWIN
Commander-in-Chief of the NSKK; Inspector for Motor Training
in the Volkssturm; Member of the Reichstag; Plenipotentiary
for Motor Transport in War Industry (under the Four Year
Plan).

KREBS, HANS
General der Infanterie; Chief of Staff of OKH.

KRUPP von BOHLEN und HALBACH, ALFRED
President of Friedrich Krupp Company, took over sole
ownership in 1943; Deputy Chairman of the Board of Directors
of the Reichsvereinigung Eisen; joined NSDAP in 1936.

KRUPP von BOHLEN und HALBACH, GUSTAV
Chairman of Board of the Friedrich Krupp A.G.; Pioneer of
Labor; awarded Party's Golden Honor Badge and the Eagle
Shield of the

LAHOUSEN, ERWIN
Generalmajor; Assistant to Admiral Canaris, Head of
Intelligence Section OKW (Abwehr); became Chief of Abwehr
Section II in

LAMMERS, DR. HANS HEINRICH
Reichsminister; Chief of the Reich Chancery; SS-
Obergruppenfuehrer; Member of and Secretary to the Secret
Cabinet and the Ministerrat fuer die Reichsverteidigung;
Preussischer Staatsrat; member of the Academy of German Law.

LANGE, DR. KURT
Commissioner for Currency, Banking, Insurance in Reich
Ministry of Economics; Vice-President of Reichsbank; Deputy

                                                 [Page 1072]

President of Deutsche Gold-Discount Bank; NSFK-
Brigadefuehrer.

LEY, ROBERT
Reichsleiter; Chief, Party Organization; Leader of the
German Labor Front; Reich Housing Commissioner; SA-
Gruppenfuehrer.

LINDEMANN, GEORG
Generaloberst; C.-in-C. Denmark beginning of 1945.

LINDEMANN, KARL
President of the Reich Chamber of Commerce; Stattsrat;
Chairman Board of Directors, Atlas Werke AG. and
Norddeutscher Lloyd.

LOEHR, ALEXANDER
Generaloberst der Luftwaffe; C.-in-C. of an Army Group in
the South East.

LOHSE, HINRICH
Gauleiter, Oberpraesident, and Reich Defense Commissioner
Schleswig-Holstein; Reich Commissioner "Ostland"; SA-
Obergruppenfuehrer; President of the Nordic

LUETZOW, FRIEDRICH von
Vice-admiral; Radio Commentator on Naval matters.

MACKENSEN, EBERHARD von
Generaloberst.

MANSTEIN, FRITZ, ERICH von LEWINSKY
Generalfeldmarschall, Army Group South (early 43-April 44).

MEISSNER, DR. OTTO LEBRECHT
Staatsminister; Chef der Praesidialkanzlei, curator of
Political Academy (Berlin); president of Italo-German
Society; member of the Academy of German Law.

MEYSSNER, AUGUST
Hoeherer SS and Polizeifuehrer Serbia; SS-
Obergruppenfuehrer; Generalleutnant der Polizei; member of
People's Tribunal.

MILCH, ERHARD
Generalfeldmarschall; Staatssekretaer and permanent deputy
to the Reich Minister of Air; Inspector General of the Air
Force; member of the Armaments' Council.

MODEL, WALTER
Generalfeldmarschall; C. in C. of an Army Group in the West.

MUELLER, HEINRICH
Head of Amt IV (Gestapo), Reichssicherheitshauptamt (RSHA);
SS-Gruppenfuehrer; Generalleutnant der Polizei.

MUSSERT, ANTON
Founder of Dutch Nazi Party in 1931; in December 1942
received the title of "Leader of the Dutch people" from
Hitler.

                                                 [Page 1073]

NEUHAUSEN, DR. FRANZ
General Plenipotentiary for Economics in Serbia (under the
Four-Year Plan); Consul-General; Chairman of the Board of
the Yugoslav Bank; head of Military Administration in the
South East.

NEURATH, CONSTANTIN H. K. FREIHERR von
Reichsminister without Portfolio (formerly Reichsminister of
Foreign Affairs 1932,1933,1938); President of the Secret
Cabinet Council; Member of Reich Defense Council; Reich
Protector for Bohemia and Moravia, 1939-1943.

                                                 [Page 1073]

OHLENDORF, OTTO
Head of Amt III, SD (Security Service) of Reich Main
Security Office; permanent deputy to the Staatssekretaer
Reich Ministry of Economics; SS-Gruppenfuehrer;
Generalleutnant d. Polizei.

OHNESORGE, DR. WILHELM
Reich Post Minister.

PAPEN, FRANZ von
Vice-chancellor and member of Cabinet (Feb. 1933-July 1934);
Commissar for Saar District Plebiscite; Minister to Austria;
Ambassador with special mission 1936-1938; Ambassador at
large; Ambassador to Turkey after 1939.

PAULUS, FRIEDRICH
Generalfeldmarschall, captured at Stalingrad.

PEUCKERT, RUDI
Head of Labor Division, Reich Ministry of Occupied Eastern
Territories; in charge of Agricultural Manpower under the
Plenipotentiary for Manpower.

PFEIFFER, HANS
Personal Adjutant to the Fuehrer; SS-Hauptsturmfuehrer.

POHL, OSWALD
Chief of Administration and Economic Main Office of SS;
Ministerialdirektor Reich Ministry of the Interior; SS-
Obergruppenfuehrer; General der Waffen SS.

RAEDER, ERICH, DR. h .c.
Grossadmiral and Chief of OKM until 1943; thereafter
Admiralinspecteur of German Navy; wearer of Golden Party
Badge of Honor; Member of Cabinet with rank of
Reichsminister; Member of Secret Cabinet

RAINER, DR. FRIEDRICH
Reichsstatthalter, Gauleiter and
Reichsverteidigungskommissar of Kaernten; head of
Zivilverwaltung, North-West Yugoslavia; Supreme Commissioner
"Adriatisches Kuestengebiet"; SS Obergruppenfuehrer.

                                                 [Page 1074]

RASCHER, SIGMUND, DR.
Hauptsturmfuehrer in the Air Forces, later transferred to
the SS; in charge of experiments on human beings at Dachau
Concentration

REINECKE, HERMANN
General der Infanterie; Chief of the General Department of
OKW(Allgemeines Wehrmachtamt); Chief of the NS Political
Guidance Staff OKW; honorary member of the Special Senate of
the People's

REINHARDT, FRITZ
Staatssekretaer and head of Abteilung V, Reich Minister of
Finance, Berlin; expert on Labor Problems, Finance and
Taxation in the Party Chancery; SA Obergruppenfuehrer;
Member of Reichstag; Hauptdienst-leiter of Party.

REINHARDT, GEORG HANS
Generaloberst.

RIBBENTROP, JOACHIM von
Minister for Foreign Affairs (1938-1945); Ambassador to
Great Britain (1931 - 938); Ambassador at Large (19351938);
Special Delegate for Disarmament Questions (193419373;
Member of the Secret Cabinet Council; Member of the
Fuehrer's Political Staff at General Headquarters (1941945);
Member of Reichstag; SS-Obergruppenfuehrer.

RICHTHOFEN, WOLFRAM, Frhr. von
Generalfeldmarschall.

RIECKE, HANS-JOACHIM
Head of Food and Agriculture Division, Reich Ministry of
Occupied Eastern Territories; Staatssekretaer in Reich
Ministry of Food and Agriculture; SA-Gruppenfuehrer.

RINTELEN, EMIL von
Minister (Gesandter) (for special duties); deputy head of
the political division, Foreign Office.

ROEHM, ERNST
Reichsminister, Staatskommissar, Staatssekretaer, Staatsrat,
Stabs chef der SA; Shot 30 June 1934 for alleged conspiracy.

ROSENBERG, ALFRED
Reich Minister for the Occupied Eastern Territories;
Reichsleiter; head of RL Departments for Foreign Policy and
for Ideology; SS-Obergruppenfuehrer; SA-Obergruppenfuehrer.

RUNDSTEDT, KARL RUDOLF GERD von
Generalfeldmarschall.

                                                 [Page 1075]

RUST, DR. BERNHARD
Reich Prussian Minister of Science and Education;

SAUCKEL, FRITZ
Reichsstatthalter, Reich Defense Commissioner and Gauleiter
of Thuringia; Plenipotentiary-general for Manpower (Four
Year Plan); SS-Obergruppenfuehrer; SA-Obergruppenfuehrer;
member of Reichstag.

SCHACHT, HJALMAR
Reich Minister without portfolio until 1943; formerly
Minister of Economics, President of the Reichsbank, and
General Plenipotentiary for the War Economy.

SCHELLENBERG, WALTER
Chief of Security Service, Occupied Territories (Amt VI) in
Reich Main Security Office; Chief of Military Office RSHA;
SS Brigadefuehrer.

SCHIRACH, BALDUR von
Reichsleiter for Youth Education; Reichsleiter; Reich
Defence Commissioner; Reichstatthalter; Mayor and Gauleiter
of Vienna; Member of Reichstag; SA-Obergruppenfuehrer;
Leader of Hitler Jugend, and Leader of Youth in the German
Reich.

SCHMIDT, DR. PAUL (II)
Chief of the Bureau of the Reich Foreign Minister with the
rank of Gesandter; Ministerialdirigent; attached to Foreign
Office, acted as Hitler's personal interpreter in all
diplomatic negotiations.

SCHMUNDT
Chief of Army Personnel Dept., Generalleutnant, later
Hitler's

SCHULZ, ERWIN
Head of Amt I (Personnel) of Reich Main Security Office
(Reichssicherheitshauptamt); SS-Brigadefuehrer.

SCHWARZ, XAVER FRANZ
Reich Treasurer of the Party; Reichsleiter; SS-
Oberstgruppenfuehrer; SA-Obergruppenfuehrer.

SCHWERIN von KROSIGK, LUTZ GRAF
Reich Minister of Finance; Reich Minister for Foreign
Affairs (since May 1945).

SELDTE, FRANZ
Reich Labour Minister; Labour Minister for Prussia; SA-
Obergruppenfuehrer.

SEYSS-INQUART, DR. ARTUR
Reich Commissioner for the Occupied Netherlands; Reich
Minister without portfolio; SS-Obergruppenfuehrer; member of
the Reichstag; Minister in Austrian Cabinet.

                                                 [Page 1076]

SIMON, GUSTAV
Chief of Civil Administration, Luxembourg;
Reichsstatthalter, Reichsverteidigungskommissar and
Gauleiter of Moselland.

SPEER, ALBERT
Reichsleiter; Reichsminister for Armament and War
Production; head of the Organisation Todt; General
Plenipotentiary for Armaments in the Four Year Plan; head of
Armament Office of German High Command; member of Reichstag;
member of Central Planning Board; wearer of Golden Badge of
Honor of Party.

SPERRLE, HUGO
Generaldfeldmarschall, Third Air Fleet.

STOEHR, WILHELM
Reichsstatthalter and Gauleiter, Westmark.

STRASSER, GREGOR
Leader of Storm Troops (SA) in Lower Bavaria; Reich
Organization Leader until 1932; executed on 30 June 1934.

STREICHER, JULIUS
Gauleiter of Franconia; Editor and Publisher of Der
Stuermer; SA-General; member of Reichstag.

STUCKART, DR. WILHELM
Leading Staatssekretaer in Reich Ministry of Interior
Territories; Head of the Abteilung II in this ministry.

STUDENT, KURT
Generaloberst; G. in C. of Army Group "H" on Western Front.

STUMPFF, HANS-JUERGEN
Generaloberst; C.-in-C, of Air Fleet "Reich"; member of the
People's Tribunal.

TERBOVEN, JOSEF
Gauleiter Essen; Reich Commissioner for Occupied Norway; SS-
Gruppenfuehrer.

THIERACK, DR. OTTO GEORG
Reich Minister of Justice; SS-Brigadefuehrer; SA-
Gruppenfuehrer; President of the Academy for German Law;
Head of NS Lawyer's

THOMA, WILHELM RITTER von
General der Panzertruppen.

THOMAS, GEORG
General der Infanterie; head of Economy and Armaments
Division, OKW (until Oct. 1944); member of the Armament
Council.

TODT, FRITZ
Reichsleiter; 1940 Reich Minister for Armaments and
Munitions; killed in 1942 in crash.

UIBERREITHER, DR. SIEGFRIED
Reichsstatthalter, Reichsverteidigungskommissar and
Gauleiter of Steiermark; Head of Civil Administration in

UTIKAL
Staff Official in Rosenberg's Ministry for Occupied Eastern
Territories, Chief of Staff of "Einsatzstab

VIETINGHOFF-SCHEEL, OTTO-HEINRICH von
Generaloberst; C.-in-C. "South".

WAGNER, ROBERT
Reichsstatthalter, Reichsverteidigungskommissar and
Gauleiter of Baden; Chief of Civil Administration in Alsace.

WARLIMONT, WALTER
General; Deputy Chief of Operations Staff of OKW.

WEICHS, MAXIMILIAN, Freiherr, von
Generaldfeldmarschall, Commander in Chief, Southeast and
Army Group F.

WEIZSAECKER, ERNST FREIHERR von
German Ambassador to the Holy See.

WIEDEMANN, FRITZ
German Consul General in Tientsin and San Francisco;
formerly Adjutant to Hitler.

WINKLER, KARL
Manager of the Party Chancery.

WISLICENY, DIETER
Hauptsturmfuehrer in Slovakia; Specialist on Jewish matters
in Slovakia with Amt IV A4, Reichssicherheitshauptamt (Reich
Main Security Office) 1940-1944.

WOLFF, KARL
Supreme SS and Police commander in Italy; Commander of the
Italian SS Legion; General of the Waffen-SS at the Fuehrer'
Headquarters; chief of the personal staff of the
Reichsfuehrung SS; SS-Obergruppenfuehrer.

ZEITZLER, KURT
Generaloberst.